1998 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1998 baseball season

1998 Final Major League Standings

American League

EastWonLostPctGB
New York Yankees32111448.704-
Boston Red Sox49270.56822.0
Toronto Blue Jays8874.54326.0
Baltimore Orioles7983.48835.0
Tampa Bay Devil Rays6399.38951.0
CentralWonLostPctGB
Cleveland Indians38973.549-
Chicago White Sox8082.4949.0
Kansas City Royals7289.44716.5
Minnesota Twins7092.43219.0
Detroit Tigers6597.40124.0
WestWonLostPctGB
Texas Rangers38874.543-
Anaheim Angels8577.5253.0
Seattle Mariners7685.47211.5
Oakland Athletics7488.45714.0

National League

EastWonLostPctGB
Atlanta Braves310656.654-
New York Mets8874.54318.0
Philadelphia Phillies7587.46331.0
Montreal Expos6597.40141.0
Florida Marlins54108.33352.0
CentralWonLostPctGB
Houston Astros310260.630-
Chicago Cubs49073.55212.5
St. Louis Cardinals8379.51219.0
Cincinnati Reds7785.47525.0
Milwaukee Brewers7488.45728.0
Pittsburgh Pirates6993.42633.0
WestWonLostPctGB
San Diego Padres329864.605-
San Francisco Giants8974.5469.5
Los Angeles Dodgers8379.51215.0
Colorado Rockies7785.47521.0
Arizona Diamondbacks6597.40133.0
World Series Champs League Champs Division Champs Won Wildcard
Future Hall of Famers: Roberto Alomar, Barry Larkin, Wade Boggs, Tony Gwynn, Cal Ripken, Rickey Henderson, Paul Molitor2, Dennis Eckersley2
Debut Season  Final Season