1989 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1989 baseball season

1989 Final Major League Standings

American League

EastWonLostPctGB
Toronto Blue Jays38973.549-
Baltimore Orioles8775.5372.0
Boston Red Sox8379.5126.0
Milwaukee Brewers8181.5008.0
New York Yankees7487.46014.5
Cleveland Indians7389.45116.0
Detroit Tigers59103.36430.0
WestWonLostPctGB
Oakland Athletics3219963.611-
Kansas City Royals9270.5687.0
California Angels9171.5628.0
Texas Rangers8379.51216.0
Minnesota Twins8082.49419.0
Seattle Mariners7389.45126.0
Chicago White Sox6992.42929.5

National League

EastWonLostPctGB
Chicago Cubs39369.574-
New York Mets8775.5376.0
St. Louis Cardinals8676.5317.0
Montreal Expos8181.50012.0
Pittsburgh Pirates7488.45719.0
Philadelphia Phillies6795.41426.0
WestWonLostPctGB
San Francisco Giants329270.568-
San Diego Padres8973.5493.0
Houston Astros8676.5316.0
Los Angeles Dodgers7783.48114.0
Cincinnati Reds7587.46317.0
Atlanta Braves6397.39428.0
World Series Champs League Champs Division Champs
Future Hall of Famers: Roberto Alomar, Barry Larkin, Kirby Puckett, Wade Boggs, Tony Gwynn, Ryne Sandberg, Cal Ripken, Rickey Henderson, Paul Molitor, Ozzie Smith, Eddie Murray, Andre Dawson, Dennis Eckersley, Robin Yount, Jim Rice2, Gary Carter, George Brett, Rich Gossage, Mike Schmidt2, Bert Blyleven, Carlton Fisk, Nolan Ryan
Debut Season  Final Season