1986 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1986 baseball season

1986 Final Major League Standings

American League

EastWonLostPctGB
Boston Red Sox329566.590-
New York Yankees9072.5565.5
Detroit Tigers8775.5378.5
Toronto Blue Jays8676.5319.5
Cleveland Indians8478.51911.5
Milwaukee Brewers7784.47818.0
Baltimore Orioles7389.45122.5
WestWonLostPctGB
California Angels39270.568-
Texas Rangers8775.5375.0
Kansas City Royals7686.46916.0
Oakland Athletics7686.46916.0
Chicago White Sox7290.44420.0
Minnesota Twins7191.43821.0
Seattle Mariners6795.41425.0

National League

EastWonLostPctGB
New York Mets32110854.667-
Philadelphia Phillies8675.53421.5
St. Louis Cardinals7982.49128.5
Montreal Expos7883.48429.5
Chicago Cubs7090.43837.0
Pittsburgh Pirates6498.39544.0
WestWonLostPctGB
Houston Astros39666.593-
Cincinnati Reds8676.53110.0
San Francisco Giants8379.51213.0
San Diego Padres7488.45722.0
Los Angeles Dodgers7389.45123.0
Atlanta Braves7289.44723.5
World Series Champs League Champs Division Champs
Future Hall of Famers: Barry Larkin1, Kirby Puckett, Wade Boggs, Tony Gwynn, Ryne Sandberg, Cal Ripken, Rickey Henderson, Paul Molitor, Ozzie Smith, Eddie Murray, Bruce Sutter, Andre Dawson, Dennis Eckersley, Robin Yount, Jim Rice, Gary Carter, George Brett, Dave Winfield, Rich Gossage, Mike Schmidt, Bert Blyleven, Carlton Fisk, Tom Seaver2, Reggie Jackson, Nolan Ryan, Don Sutton, Steve Carlton, Tony Perez2, Phil Niekro
Debut Season  Final Season