1985 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1985 baseball season

1985 Final Major League Standings

American League

EastWonLostPctGB
Toronto Blue Jays39962.615-
New York Yankees9764.6022.0
Detroit Tigers8477.52215.0
Baltimore Orioles8378.51616.0
Boston Red Sox8181.50018.5
Milwaukee Brewers7190.44128.0
Cleveland Indians60102.37039.5
WestWonLostPctGB
Kansas City Royals3219171.562-
California Angels9072.5561.0
Chicago White Sox8577.5256.0
Minnesota Twins7785.47514.0
Oakland Athletics7785.47514.0
Seattle Mariners7488.45717.0
Texas Rangers6299.38528.5

National League

EastWonLostPctGB
St. Louis Cardinals3210161.623-
New York Mets9864.6053.0
Montreal Expos8477.52216.5
Chicago Cubs7784.47823.5
Philadelphia Phillies7587.46326.0
Pittsburgh Pirates57104.35443.5
WestWonLostPctGB
Los Angeles Dodgers39567.586-
Cincinnati Reds8972.5535.5
Houston Astros8379.51212.0
San Diego Padres8379.51212.0
Atlanta Braves6696.40729.0
San Francisco Giants62100.38333.0
World Series Champs League Champs Division Champs
Future Hall of Famers: Kirby Puckett, Wade Boggs, Tony Gwynn, Ryne Sandberg, Cal Ripken, Rickey Henderson, Paul Molitor, Ozzie Smith, Eddie Murray, Bruce Sutter, Andre Dawson, Dennis Eckersley, Robin Yount, Jim Rice, Gary Carter, George Brett, Dave Winfield, Rich Gossage, Mike Schmidt, Bert Blyleven, Carlton Fisk, Rollie Fingers2, Tom Seaver, Rod Carew2, Reggie Jackson, Nolan Ryan, Don Sutton, Steve Carlton, Tony Perez, Phil Niekro
Debut Season  Final Season