1984 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1984 baseball season

1984 Final Major League Standings

American League

EastWonLostPctGB
Detroit Tigers32110458.642-
Toronto Blue Jays8973.54915.0
New York Yankees8775.53717.0
Boston Red Sox8676.53118.0
Baltimore Orioles8577.52519.0
Cleveland Indians7587.46329.0
Milwaukee Brewers6794.41636.5
WestWonLostPctGB
Kansas City Royals38478.519-
California Angels8181.5003.0
Minnesota Twins8181.5003.0
Oakland Athletics7785.4757.0
Chicago White Sox7488.45710.0
Seattle Mariners7488.45710.0
Texas Rangers6992.42914.5

National League

EastWonLostPctGB
Chicago Cubs39665.596-
New York Mets9072.5566.5
St. Louis Cardinals8478.51912.5
Philadelphia Phillies8181.50015.5
Montreal Expos7883.48418.0
Pittsburgh Pirates7587.46321.5
WestWonLostPctGB
San Diego Padres329270.568-
Atlanta Braves8082.49412.0
Houston Astros8082.49412.0
Los Angeles Dodgers7983.48813.0
Cincinnati Reds7092.43222.0
San Francisco Giants6696.40726.0
World Series Champs League Champs Division Champs
Future Hall of Famers: Kirby Puckett1, Wade Boggs, Tony Gwynn, Ryne Sandberg, Cal Ripken, Rickey Henderson, Paul Molitor, Ozzie Smith, Eddie Murray, Bruce Sutter, Andre Dawson, Dennis Eckersley, Robin Yount, Jim Rice, Gary Carter, George Brett, Dave Winfield, Rich Gossage, Mike Schmidt, Bert Blyleven, Carlton Fisk, Rollie Fingers, Tom Seaver, Rod Carew, Reggie Jackson, Nolan Ryan, Don Sutton, Steve Carlton, Jim Palmer2, Tony Perez, Phil Niekro, Joe Morgan2
Debut Season  Final Season