1983 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1983 baseball season

1983 Final Major League Standings

American League

EastWonLostPctGB
Baltimore Orioles3219864.605-
Detroit Tigers9270.5686.0
New York Yankees9171.5627.0
Toronto Blue Jays8973.5499.0
Milwaukee Brewers8775.53711.0
Boston Red Sox7884.48120.0
Cleveland Indians7092.43228.0
WestWonLostPctGB
Chicago White Sox39963.611-
Kansas City Royals7983.48820.0
Texas Rangers7785.47522.0
Oakland Athletics7488.45725.0
California Angels7092.43229.0
Minnesota Twins7092.43229.0
Seattle Mariners60102.37039.0

National League

EastWonLostPctGB
Philadelphia Phillies329072.556-
Pittsburgh Pirates8478.5196.0
Montreal Expos8280.5068.0
St. Louis Cardinals7983.48811.0
Chicago Cubs7191.43819.0
New York Mets6894.42022.0
WestWonLostPctGB
Los Angeles Dodgers39171.562-
Atlanta Braves8874.5433.0
Houston Astros8577.5256.0
San Diego Padres8181.50010.0
San Francisco Giants7983.48812.0
Cincinnati Reds7488.45717.0
World Series Champs League Champs Division Champs
Future Hall of Famers: Wade Boggs, Tony Gwynn, Ryne Sandberg, Cal Ripken, Rickey Henderson, Paul Molitor, Ozzie Smith, Eddie Murray, Bruce Sutter, Andre Dawson, Dennis Eckersley, Robin Yount, Jim Rice, Gary Carter, George Brett, Dave Winfield, Rich Gossage, Mike Schmidt, Bert Blyleven, Carlton Fisk, Tom Seaver, Rod Carew, Reggie Jackson, Johnny Bench2, Nolan Ryan, Don Sutton, Steve Carlton, Jim Palmer, Fergie Jenkins2, Tony Perez, Phil Niekro, Joe Morgan, Gaylord Perry2, Carl Yastrzemski2
Debut Season  Final Season