1979 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1979 baseball season

1979 Final Major League Standings

American League

EastWonLostPctGB
Baltimore Orioles3210257.642-
Milwaukee Brewers9566.5908.0
Boston Red Sox9169.56911.5
New York Yankees8971.55613.5
Detroit Tigers8576.52818.0
Cleveland Indians8180.50322.0
Toronto Blue Jays53109.32750.5
WestWonLostPctGB
California Angels38874.543-
Kansas City Royals8577.5253.0
Texas Rangers8379.5125.0
Minnesota Twins8280.5066.0
Chicago White Sox7387.45614.0
Seattle Mariners6795.41421.0
Oakland Athletics54108.33334.0

National League

EastWonLostPctGB
Pittsburgh Pirates3219864.605-
Montreal Expos9565.5942.0
St. Louis Cardinals8676.53112.0
Philadelphia Phillies8478.51914.0
Chicago Cubs8082.49418.0
New York Mets6399.38935.0
WestWonLostPctGB
Cincinnati Reds39071.559-
Houston Astros8973.5491.5
Los Angeles Dodgers7983.48811.5
San Francisco Giants7191.43819.5
San Diego Padres6893.42222.0
Atlanta Braves6694.41323.5
World Series Champs League Champs Division Champs
Future Hall of Famers: Rickey Henderson1, Paul Molitor, Ozzie Smith, Eddie Murray, Bruce Sutter, Andre Dawson, Dennis Eckersley, Robin Yount, Jim Rice, Gary Carter, George Brett, Dave Winfield, Rich Gossage, Mike Schmidt, Bert Blyleven, Carlton Fisk, Rollie Fingers, Tom Seaver, Rod Carew, Reggie Jackson, Johnny Bench, Nolan Ryan, Don Sutton, Steve Carlton, Jim Palmer, Fergie Jenkins, Catfish Hunter2, Tony Perez, Phil Niekro, Joe Morgan, Willie Stargell, Gaylord Perry, Lou Brock2, Carl Yastrzemski, Willie McCovey
Debut Season  Final Season