1978 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1978 baseball season

1978 Final Major League Standings

American League

EastWonLostPctGB
New York Yankees32110063.613-
Boston Red Sox9964.6071.0
Milwaukee Brewers9369.5746.5
Baltimore Orioles9071.5599.0
Detroit Tigers8676.53113.5
Cleveland Indians6990.43429.0
Toronto Blue Jays59102.36640.0
WestWonLostPctGB
Kansas City Royals39270.568-
California Angels8775.5375.0
Texas Rangers8775.5375.0
Minnesota Twins7389.45119.0
Chicago White Sox7190.44120.5
Oakland Athletics6993.42623.0
Seattle Mariners56104.35035.0

National League

EastWonLostPctGB
Philadelphia Phillies39072.556-
Pittsburgh Pirates8873.5471.5
Chicago Cubs7983.48811.0
Montreal Expos7686.46914.0
St. Louis Cardinals6993.42621.0
New York Mets6696.40724.0
WestWonLostPctGB
Los Angeles Dodgers329567.586-
Cincinnati Reds9269.5712.5
San Francisco Giants8973.5496.0
San Diego Padres8478.51911.0
Houston Astros7488.45721.0
Atlanta Braves6993.42626.0
World Series Champs League Champs Division Champs
Future Hall of Famers: Paul Molitor1, Ozzie Smith1, Eddie Murray, Bruce Sutter, Andre Dawson, Dennis Eckersley, Robin Yount, Jim Rice, Gary Carter, George Brett, Dave Winfield, Rich Gossage, Mike Schmidt, Bert Blyleven, Carlton Fisk, Rollie Fingers, Tom Seaver, Rod Carew, Reggie Jackson, Johnny Bench, Nolan Ryan, Don Sutton, Steve Carlton, Jim Palmer, Fergie Jenkins, Catfish Hunter, Tony Perez, Phil Niekro, Joe Morgan, Willie Stargell, Gaylord Perry, Lou Brock, Carl Yastrzemski, Willie McCovey
Debut Season  Final Season