1971 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1971 baseball season

1971 Final Major League Standings

American League

EastWonLostPctGB
Baltimore Orioles3210157.639-
Detroit Tigers9171.56212.0
Boston Red Sox8577.52518.0
New York Yankees8280.50621.0
Washington Senators6396.39638.5
Cleveland Indians60102.37043.0
WestWonLostPctGB
Oakland Athletics310160.627-
Kansas City Royals8576.52816.0
Chicago White Sox7983.48822.5
California Angels7686.46925.5
Minnesota Twins7486.46326.5
Milwaukee Brewers6992.42932.0

National League

EastWonLostPctGB
Pittsburgh Pirates3219765.599-
St. Louis Cardinals9072.5567.0
Chicago Cubs8379.51214.0
New York Mets8379.51214.0
Montreal Expos7190.44125.5
Philadelphia Phillies6795.41430.0
WestWonLostPctGB
San Francisco Giants39072.556-
Los Angeles Dodgers8973.5491.0
Atlanta Braves8280.5068.0
Cincinnati Reds7983.48811.0
Houston Astros7983.48811.0
San Diego Padres61100.37928.5
World Series Champs League Champs Division Champs
Future Hall of Famers: Bert Blyleven, Carlton Fisk, Rollie Fingers, Tom Seaver, Rod Carew, Reggie Jackson, Johnny Bench, Nolan Ryan, Don Sutton, Steve Carlton, Jim Palmer, Fergie Jenkins, Catfish Hunter, Tony Perez, Phil Niekro, Joe Morgan, Willie Stargell, Gaylord Perry, Lou Brock, Carl Yastrzemski, Ron Santo, Juan Marichal, Willie McCovey, Bob Gibson, Billy Williams, Orlando Cepeda, Luis Aparicio, Frank Robinson, Bill Mazeroski, Roberto Clemente, Jim Bunning2, Brooks Robinson, Harmon Killebrew, Hank Aaron, Ernie Banks2, Al Kaline, Hoyt Wilhelm, Willie Mays
Debut Season  Final Season