1968 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1968 baseball season

1968 Final Major League Standings

American League

WonLostPctGB
Detroit Tigers2110359.636-
Baltimore Orioles9171.56212.0
Cleveland Indians8675.53416.5
Boston Red Sox8676.53117.0
New York Yankees8379.51220.0
Oakland Athletics8280.50621.0
Minnesota Twins7983.48824.0
California Angels6795.41436.0
Chicago White Sox6795.41436.0
Washington Senators6596.40437.5

National League

WonLostPctGB
St. Louis Cardinals29765.599-
San Francisco Giants8874.5439.0
Chicago Cubs8478.51913.0
Cincinnati Reds8379.51214.0
Atlanta Braves8181.50016.0
Pittsburgh Pirates8082.49417.0
Los Angeles Dodgers7686.46921.0
Philadelphia Phillies7686.46921.0
New York Mets7389.45124.0
Houston Astros7290.44425.0
World Series Champs Pennant Winner
Future Hall of Famers: Rollie Fingers1, Tom Seaver, Rod Carew, Reggie Jackson, Johnny Bench, Nolan Ryan, Don Sutton, Steve Carlton, Fergie Jenkins, Catfish Hunter, Tony Perez, Phil Niekro, Joe Morgan, Willie Stargell, Gaylord Perry, Lou Brock, Carl Yastrzemski, Ron Santo, Juan Marichal, Willie McCovey, Bob Gibson, Billy Williams, Orlando Cepeda, Luis Aparicio, Frank Robinson, Don Drysdale, Bill Mazeroski, Roberto Clemente, Jim Bunning, Brooks Robinson, Harmon Killebrew, Hank Aaron, Ernie Banks, Al Kaline, Hoyt Wilhelm, Eddie Mathews2, Willie Mays, Mickey Mantle2
Debut Season  Final Season