1966 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1966 baseball season

1966 Final Major League Standings

American League

WonLostPctGB
Baltimore Orioles219763.606-
Minnesota Twins8973.5499.0
Detroit Tigers8874.54310.0
Chicago White Sox8379.51215.0
Cleveland Indians8181.50017.0
California Angels8082.49418.0
Kansas City Athletics7486.46323.0
Washington Senators7188.44725.5
Boston Red Sox7290.44426.0
New York Yankees7089.44026.5

National League

WonLostPctGB
Los Angeles Dodgers29567.586-
San Francisco Giants9368.5781.5
Pittsburgh Pirates9270.5683.0
Philadelphia Phillies8775.5378.0
Atlanta Braves8577.52510.0
St. Louis Cardinals8379.51212.0
Cincinnati Reds7684.47518.0
Houston Astros7290.44423.0
New York Mets6695.41028.5
Chicago Cubs59103.36436.0
World Series Champs Pennant Winner
Future Hall of Famers: Nolan Ryan1, Don Sutton1, Steve Carlton, Jim Palmer, Fergie Jenkins, Catfish Hunter, Tony Perez, Phil Niekro, Joe Morgan, Willie Stargell, Gaylord Perry, Lou Brock, Carl Yastrzemski, Ron Santo, Juan Marichal, Willie McCovey, Bob Gibson, Billy Williams, Orlando Cepeda, Luis Aparicio, Frank Robinson, Don Drysdale, Bill Mazeroski, Sandy Koufax2, Roberto Clemente, Jim Bunning, Brooks Robinson, Harmon Killebrew, Hank Aaron, Ernie Banks, Al Kaline, Hoyt Wilhelm, Eddie Mathews, Willie Mays, Mickey Mantle, Whitey Ford, Robin Roberts2
Debut Season  Final Season