1965 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1965 baseball season

1965 Final Major League Standings

American League

WonLostPctGB
Minnesota Twins210260.630-
Chicago White Sox9567.5867.0
Baltimore Orioles9468.5808.0
Detroit Tigers8973.54913.0
Cleveland Indians8775.53715.0
New York Yankees7785.47525.0
California Angels7587.46327.0
Washington Senators7092.43232.0
Boston Red Sox62100.38340.0
Kansas City Athletics59103.36443.0

National League

WonLostPctGB
Los Angeles Dodgers219765.599-
San Francisco Giants9567.5862.0
Pittsburgh Pirates9072.5567.0
Cincinnati Reds8973.5498.0
Milwaukee Braves8676.53111.0
Philadelphia Phillies8576.52811.5
St. Louis Cardinals8081.49716.5
Chicago Cubs7290.44425.0
Houston Astros6597.40132.0
New York Mets50112.30947.0
World Series Champs Pennant Winner
Future Hall of Famers: Steve Carlton1, Jim Palmer1, Fergie Jenkins1, Catfish Hunter1, Tony Perez, Phil Niekro, Joe Morgan, Willie Stargell, Gaylord Perry, Lou Brock, Carl Yastrzemski, Ron Santo, Juan Marichal, Willie McCovey, Bob Gibson, Billy Williams, Orlando Cepeda, Luis Aparicio, Frank Robinson, Don Drysdale, Bill Mazeroski, Sandy Koufax, Roberto Clemente, Jim Bunning, Brooks Robinson, Harmon Killebrew, Hank Aaron, Ernie Banks, Al Kaline, Hoyt Wilhelm, Eddie Mathews, Willie Mays, Mickey Mantle, Whitey Ford, Satchel Paige2, Robin Roberts, Nellie Fox2, Yogi Berra2, Warren Spahn2
Debut Season  Final Season