1964 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1964 baseball season

1964 Final Major League Standings

American League

WonLostPctGB
New York Yankees29963.611-
Chicago White Sox9864.6051.0
Baltimore Orioles9765.5992.0
Detroit Tigers8577.52514.0
Los Angeles Angels8280.50617.0
Cleveland Indians7983.48820.0
Minnesota Twins7983.48820.0
Boston Red Sox7290.44427.0
Washington Senators62100.38337.0
Kansas City Athletics57105.35242.0

National League

WonLostPctGB
St. Louis Cardinals219369.574-
Cincinnati Reds9270.5681.0
Philadelphia Phillies9270.5681.0
San Francisco Giants9072.5563.0
Milwaukee Braves8874.5435.0
Los Angeles Dodgers8082.49413.0
Pittsburgh Pirates8082.49413.0
Chicago Cubs7686.46917.0
Houston Colt .45's6696.40727.0
New York Mets53109.32740.0
World Series Champs Pennant Winner
Future Hall of Famers: Tony Perez1, Phil Niekro1, Joe Morgan, Willie Stargell, Gaylord Perry, Lou Brock, Carl Yastrzemski, Ron Santo, Juan Marichal, Willie McCovey, Bob Gibson, Billy Williams, Orlando Cepeda, Luis Aparicio, Frank Robinson, Don Drysdale, Bill Mazeroski, Sandy Koufax, Roberto Clemente, Jim Bunning, Brooks Robinson, Harmon Killebrew, Hank Aaron, Ernie Banks, Al Kaline, Hoyt Wilhelm, Eddie Mathews, Willie Mays, Mickey Mantle, Dick Williams2, Whitey Ford, Robin Roberts, Nellie Fox, Duke Snider2, Warren Spahn
Debut Season  Final Season