1963 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1963 baseball season

1963 Final Major League Standings

American League

WonLostPctGB
New York Yankees210457.646-
Chicago White Sox9468.58010.5
Minnesota Twins9170.56513.0
Baltimore Orioles8676.53118.5
Cleveland Indians7983.48825.5
Detroit Tigers7983.48825.5
Boston Red Sox7685.47228.0
Kansas City Athletics7389.45131.5
Los Angeles Angels7091.43534.0
Washington Senators56106.34648.5

National League

WonLostPctGB
Los Angeles Dodgers219963.611-
St. Louis Cardinals9369.5746.0
San Francisco Giants8874.54311.0
Philadelphia Phillies8775.53712.0
Cincinnati Reds8676.53113.0
Milwaukee Braves8478.51915.0
Chicago Cubs8280.50617.0
Pittsburgh Pirates7488.45725.0
Houston Colt .45's6696.40733.0
New York Mets51111.31548.0
World Series Champs Pennant Winner
Future Hall of Famers: Joe Morgan1, Willie Stargell, Gaylord Perry, Lou Brock, Carl Yastrzemski, Ron Santo, Juan Marichal, Willie McCovey, Bob Gibson, Billy Williams, Orlando Cepeda, Whitey Herzog2, Luis Aparicio, Frank Robinson, Don Drysdale, Bill Mazeroski, Sandy Koufax, Roberto Clemente, Jim Bunning, Brooks Robinson, Harmon Killebrew, Hank Aaron, Ernie Banks, Al Kaline, Hoyt Wilhelm, Eddie Mathews, Willie Mays, Mickey Mantle, Dick Williams, Whitey Ford, Robin Roberts, Nellie Fox, Duke Snider, Yogi Berra, Red Schoendienst2, Warren Spahn, Stan Musial2, Early Wynn2
Debut Season  Final Season