1961 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1961 baseball season

1961 Final Major League Standings

American League

WonLostPctGB
New York Yankees2110953.673-
Detroit Tigers10161.6238.0
Baltimore Orioles9567.58614.0
Chicago White Sox8676.53123.0
Cleveland Indians7883.48430.5
Boston Red Sox7686.46933.0
Minnesota Twins7090.43838.0
Los Angeles Angels7091.43538.5
Kansas City Athletics61100.37947.5
Washington Senators61100.37947.5

National League

WonLostPctGB
Cincinnati Reds29361.604-
Los Angeles Dodgers8965.5784.0
San Francisco Giants8569.5528.0
Milwaukee Braves8371.53910.0
St. Louis Cardinals8074.51913.0
Pittsburgh Pirates7579.48718.0
Chicago Cubs6490.41629.0
Philadelphia Phillies47107.30546.0
World Series Champs Pennant Winner
Future Hall of Famers: Lou Brock1, Carl Yastrzemski1, Ron Santo, Juan Marichal, Willie McCovey, Bob Gibson, Billy Williams, Orlando Cepeda, Whitey Herzog, Luis Aparicio, Frank Robinson, Don Drysdale, Bill Mazeroski, Sandy Koufax, Roberto Clemente, Jim Bunning, Brooks Robinson, Harmon Killebrew, Hank Aaron, Ernie Banks, Al Kaline, Hoyt Wilhelm, Eddie Mathews, Willie Mays, Mickey Mantle, Dick Williams, Whitey Ford, Robin Roberts, Richie Ashburn, Nellie Fox, Duke Snider, Yogi Berra, Red Schoendienst, Warren Spahn, Stan Musial, Early Wynn
Debut Season  Final Season