1957 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1957 baseball season

1957 Final Major League Standings

American League

WonLostPctGB
New York Yankees29856.636-
Chicago White Sox9064.5848.0
Boston Red Sox8272.53216.0
Detroit Tigers7876.50620.0
Baltimore Orioles7676.50021.0
Cleveland Indians7677.49721.5
Kansas City Athletics5994.38638.5
Washington Senators5599.35743.0

National League

WonLostPctGB
Milwaukee Braves219559.617-
St. Louis Cardinals8767.5658.0
Brooklyn Dodgers8470.54511.0
Cincinnati Redlegs8074.51915.0
Philadelphia Phillies7777.50018.0
New York Giants6985.44826.0
Chicago Cubs6292.40333.0
Pittsburgh Pirates6292.40333.0
World Series Champs Pennant Winner
Future Hall of Famers: Whitey Herzog, Luis Aparicio, Frank Robinson, Don Drysdale, Bill Mazeroski, Sandy Koufax, Roberto Clemente, Jim Bunning, Brooks Robinson, Harmon Killebrew, Hank Aaron, Ernie Banks, Al Kaline, Hoyt Wilhelm, Eddie Mathews, Willie Mays, Mickey Mantle, Dick Williams, Whitey Ford, Roy Campanella2, Robin Roberts, Richie Ashburn, Nellie Fox, Larry Doby, Duke Snider, Yogi Berra, Red Schoendienst, George Kell2, Warren Spahn, Stan Musial, Bob Lemon, Pee Wee Reese, Ted Williams, Early Wynn, Enos Slaughter
Debut Season  Final Season