1956 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1956 baseball season

1956 Final Major League Standings

American League

WonLostPctGB
New York Yankees219757.630-
Cleveland Indians8866.5719.0
Chicago White Sox8569.55212.0
Boston Red Sox8470.54513.0
Detroit Tigers8272.53215.0
Baltimore Orioles6985.44828.0
Washington Senators5995.38338.0
Kansas City Athletics52102.33845.0

National League

WonLostPctGB
Brooklyn Dodgers29361.604-
Milwaukee Braves9262.5971.0
Cincinnati Redlegs9163.5912.0
St. Louis Cardinals7678.49417.0
Philadelphia Phillies7183.46122.0
New York Giants6787.43526.0
Pittsburgh Pirates6688.42927.0
Chicago Cubs6094.39033.0
World Series Champs Pennant Winner
Future Hall of Famers: Whitey Herzog1, Luis Aparicio1, Frank Robinson1, Don Drysdale1, Bill Mazeroski1, Sandy Koufax, Roberto Clemente, Jim Bunning, Brooks Robinson, Tommy Lasorda2, Harmon Killebrew, Hank Aaron, Ernie Banks, Al Kaline, Hoyt Wilhelm, Eddie Mathews, Willie Mays, Mickey Mantle, Dick Williams, Whitey Ford, Monte Irvin2, Roy Campanella, Robin Roberts, Richie Ashburn, Nellie Fox, Larry Doby, Jackie Robinson2, Duke Snider, Yogi Berra, Red Schoendienst, George Kell, Warren Spahn, Stan Musial, Phil Rizzuto2, Bob Lemon, Pee Wee Reese, Ted Williams, Early Wynn, Enos Slaughter, Bob Feller2
Debut Season  Final Season