1951 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1951 baseball season

1951 Final Major League Standings

American League

WonLostPctGB
New York Yankees219856.636-
Cleveland Indians9361.6045.0
Boston Red Sox8767.56511.0
Chicago White Sox8173.52617.0
Detroit Tigers7381.47425.0
Philadelphia Athletics7084.45528.0
Washington Senators6292.40336.0
St. Louis Browns52102.33846.0

National League

WonLostPctGB
New York Giants29859.624-
Brooklyn Dodgers9760.6181.0
St. Louis Cardinals8173.52615.5
Boston Braves7678.49420.5
Philadelphia Phillies7381.47423.5
Cincinnati Reds6886.44228.5
Pittsburgh Pirates6490.41632.5
Chicago Cubs6292.40334.5
World Series Champs Pennant Winner
Future Hall of Famers: Willie Mays1, Mickey Mantle1, Dick Williams1, Monte Irvin, Satchel Paige, Roy Campanella, Robin Roberts, Richie Ashburn, Nellie Fox, Larry Doby, Jackie Robinson, Duke Snider, Yogi Berra, Ralph Kiner, Red Schoendienst, George Kell, Warren Spahn, Stan Musial, Phil Rizzuto, Bob Lemon, Pee Wee Reese, Ted Williams, Hal Newhouser, Early Wynn, Lou Boudreau, Enos Slaughter, Bobby Doerr2, Johnny Mize, Joe DiMaggio2, Bob Feller
Debut Season  Final Season