1947 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1947 baseball season

1947 Final Major League Standings

American League

WonLostPctGB
New York Yankees219757.630-
Detroit Tigers8569.55212.0
Boston Red Sox8371.53914.0
Cleveland Indians8074.51917.0
Philadelphia Athletics7876.50619.0
Chicago White Sox7084.45527.0
Washington Senators6490.41633.0
St. Louis Browns5995.38338.0

National League

WonLostPctGB
Brooklyn Dodgers29460.610-
St. Louis Cardinals8965.5785.0
Boston Braves8668.5588.0
New York Giants8173.52613.0
Cincinnati Reds7381.47421.0
Chicago Cubs6985.44825.0
Philadelphia Phillies6292.40332.0
Pittsburgh Pirates6292.40332.0
World Series Champs Pennant Winner
Future Hall of Famers: Willard Brown12, Nellie Fox1, Larry Doby1, Jackie Robinson1, Duke Snider1, Yogi Berra, Ralph Kiner, Red Schoendienst, George Kell, Warren Spahn, Stan Musial, Phil Rizzuto, Bob Lemon, Pee Wee Reese, Ted Williams, Hal Newhouser, Early Wynn, Lou Boudreau, Joe Gordon, Enos Slaughter, Bobby Doerr, Johnny Mize, Joe DiMaggio, Bob Feller, Joe Medwick, Arky Vaughan, Ernie Lombardi2, Billy Herman2, Luke Appling, Hank Greenberg2, Dizzy Dean2, Rick Ferrell2, Al Lopez2, Mel Ott2, Red Ruffing2
Debut Season  Final Season