1942 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1942 baseball season

1942 Final Major League Standings

American League

WonLostPctGB
New York Yankees210351.669-
Boston Red Sox9359.6129.0
St. Louis Browns8269.54319.5
Cleveland Indians7579.48728.0
Detroit Tigers7381.47430.0
Chicago White Sox6682.44634.0
Washington Senators6289.41139.5
Philadelphia Athletics5599.35748.0

National League

WonLostPctGB
St. Louis Cardinals2110648.688-
Brooklyn Dodgers10450.6752.0
New York Giants8567.55920.0
Cincinnati Reds7676.50029.0
Pittsburgh Pirates6681.44936.5
Chicago Cubs6886.44238.0
Boston Braves5989.39944.0
Philadelphia Phillies42109.27862.5
World Series Champs Pennant Winner
Future Hall of Famers: Warren Spahn1, Stan Musial, Phil Rizzuto, Bob Lemon, Pee Wee Reese, Ted Williams, Hal Newhouser, Early Wynn, Lou Boudreau, Joe Gordon, Enos Slaughter, Bobby Doerr, Johnny Mize, Joe DiMaggio, Joe Medwick, Arky Vaughan, Ernie Lombardi, Billy Herman, Luke Appling, Lefty Gomez, Rick Ferrell, Chuck Klein, Carl Hubbell, Bill Dickey, Al Lopez, Lloyd Waner, Paul Waner, Mel Ott, Joe Cronin, Jimmie Foxx, Red Ruffing, Charlie Gehringer2, Ted Lyons
Debut Season  Final Season