1938 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1938 baseball season

1938 Final Major League Standings

American League

WonLostPctGB
New York Yankees219953.651-
Boston Red Sox8861.5919.5
Cleveland Indians8666.56613.0
Detroit Tigers8470.54516.0
Washington Senators7576.49723.5
Chicago White Sox6583.43932.0
St. Louis Browns5597.36244.0
Philadelphia Athletics5399.34946.0

National League

WonLostPctGB
Chicago Cubs28963.586-
Pittsburgh Pirates8664.5732.0
New York Giants8367.5535.0
Cincinnati Reds8268.5476.0
Boston Bees7775.50712.0
St. Louis Cardinals7180.47017.5
Brooklyn Dodgers6980.46318.5
Philadelphia Phillies45105.30043.0
World Series Champs Pennant Winner
Future Hall of Famers: Lou Boudreau1, Joe Gordon1, Enos Slaughter1, Bobby Doerr, Johnny Mize, Joe DiMaggio, Bob Feller, Joe Medwick, Arky Vaughan, Ernie Lombardi, Billy Herman, Luke Appling, Lefty Gomez, Hank Greenberg, Dizzy Dean, Rick Ferrell, Earl Averill, Chuck Klein, Carl Hubbell, Bill Dickey, Al Lopez, Lloyd Waner, Tony Lazzeri, Paul Waner, Mel Ott, Joe Cronin, Leo Durocher, Lefty Grove, Jimmie Foxx, Red Ruffing, Charlie Gehringer, Al Simmons, Ted Lyons, Lou Gehrig, Heinie Manush, Gabby Hartnett, Kiki Cuyler2, Goose Goslin2, Waite Hoyt2
Debut Season  Final Season