1937 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1937 baseball season

1937 Final Major League Standings

American League

WonLostPctGB
New York Yankees2110252.662-
Detroit Tigers8965.57813.0
Chicago White Sox8668.55816.0
Cleveland Indians8371.53919.0
Boston Red Sox8072.52621.0
Washington Senators7380.47728.5
Philadelphia Athletics5497.35846.5
St. Louis Browns46108.29956.0

National League

WonLostPctGB
New York Giants29557.625-
Chicago Cubs9361.6043.0
Pittsburgh Pirates8668.55810.0
St. Louis Cardinals8173.52615.0
Boston Bees7973.52016.0
Brooklyn Dodgers6291.40533.5
Philadelphia Phillies6192.39934.5
Cincinnati Reds5698.36440.0
World Series Champs Pennant Winner
Future Hall of Famers: Bobby Doerr1, Johnny Mize, Joe DiMaggio, Bob Feller, Joe Medwick, Arky Vaughan, Ernie Lombardi, Billy Herman, Luke Appling, Lefty Gomez, Hank Greenberg, Dizzy Dean, Rick Ferrell, Earl Averill, Chuck Klein, Carl Hubbell, Bill Dickey, Al Lopez, Lloyd Waner, Tony Lazzeri, Paul Waner, Mel Ott, Joe Cronin, Mickey Cochrane2, Leo Durocher, Lefty Grove, Jimmie Foxx, Red Ruffing, Chick Hafey2, Charlie Gehringer, Al Simmons, Ted Lyons, Lou Gehrig, Heinie Manush, Jim Bottomley2, Gabby Hartnett, Kiki Cuyler, Goose Goslin, Pie Traynor2, Frankie Frisch2, Waite Hoyt, Jesse Haines2, Rogers Hornsby2
Debut Season  Final Season