1933 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1933 baseball season

1933 Final Major League Standings

American League

WonLostPctGB
Washington Senators29953.651-
New York Yankees9159.6077.0
Philadelphia Athletics7972.52319.5
Cleveland Indians7576.49723.5
Detroit Tigers7579.48725.0
Chicago White Sox6783.44731.0
Boston Red Sox6386.42334.5
St. Louis Browns5596.36443.5

National League

WonLostPctGB
New York Giants219161.599-
Pittsburgh Pirates8767.5655.0
Chicago Cubs8668.5586.0
Boston Braves8371.5399.0
St. Louis Cardinals8271.5369.5
Brooklyn Dodgers6588.42526.5
Philadelphia Phillies6092.39531.0
Cincinnati Reds5894.38233.0
World Series Champs Pennant Winner
Future Hall of Famers: Joe Medwick, Arky Vaughan, Ernie Lombardi, Billy Herman, Luke Appling, Lefty Gomez, Hank Greenberg, Dizzy Dean, Rick Ferrell, Earl Averill, Chuck Klein, Carl Hubbell, Bill Dickey, Al Lopez, Lloyd Waner, Tony Lazzeri, Paul Waner, Mel Ott, Joe Cronin, Mickey Cochrane, Leo Durocher, Lefty Grove, Jimmie Foxx, Red Ruffing, Freddie Lindstrom, Earle Combs, Chick Hafey, Charlie Gehringer, Al Simmons, Ted Lyons, Lou Gehrig, Heinie Manush, Hack Wilson, Bill Terry, Travis Jackson, Jim Bottomley, Gabby Hartnett, Kiki Cuyler, Goose Goslin, Pie Traynor, Joe Sewell2, Frankie Frisch, Waite Hoyt, Jesse Haines, Burleigh Grimes, Sam Rice, Rogers Hornsby, Dazzy Vance, Red Faber2, Babe Ruth, Rabbit Maranville, Herb Pennock, Eppa Rixey2
Debut Season  Final Season