1929 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1929 baseball season

1929 Final Major League Standings

American League

WonLostPctGB
Philadelphia Athletics2110446.693-
New York Yankees8866.57118.0
Cleveland Indians8171.53324.0
St. Louis Browns7973.52026.0
Washington Senators7181.46734.0
Detroit Tigers7084.45536.0
Chicago White Sox5993.38846.0
Boston Red Sox5896.37748.0

National League

WonLostPctGB
Chicago Cubs29854.645-
Pittsburgh Pirates8865.57510.5
New York Giants8467.55613.5
St. Louis Cardinals7874.51320.0
Philadelphia Phillies7182.46427.5
Brooklyn Robins7083.45828.5
Cincinnati Reds6688.42933.0
Boston Braves5698.36443.0
World Series Champs Pennant Winner
Future Hall of Famers: Rick Ferrell1, Earl Averill1, Chuck Klein, Carl Hubbell, Bill Dickey, Lloyd Waner, Tony Lazzeri, Paul Waner, Mel Ott, Joe Cronin, Mickey Cochrane, Leo Durocher, Lefty Grove, Jimmie Foxx, Red Ruffing, Freddie Lindstrom, Earle Combs, Chick Hafey, Charlie Gehringer, Al Simmons, Ted Lyons, Lou Gehrig, Heinie Manush, Hack Wilson, Bill Terry, Travis Jackson, Jim Bottomley, Gabby Hartnett, Kiki Cuyler, Goose Goslin, Pie Traynor, Joe Sewell, Frankie Frisch, Bucky Harris, Waite Hoyt, Jesse Haines, Burleigh Grimes, Sam Rice, Rogers Hornsby, George Sisler, George Kelly, Dazzy Vance, Dave Bancroft, Red Faber, Harry Heilmann, Babe Ruth, Edd Roush, Billy Southworth2, Rabbit Maranville, Herb Pennock, Eppa Rixey, Pete Alexander, Max Carey2, Eddie Collins
Debut Season  Final Season