1924 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1924 baseball season

1924 Final Major League Standings

American League

WonLostPctGB
Washington Senators219262.597-
New York Yankees8963.5862.0
Detroit Tigers8668.5586.0
St. Louis Browns7478.48717.0
Philadelphia Athletics7181.46720.0
Cleveland Indians6786.43824.5
Boston Red Sox6787.43525.0
Chicago White Sox6687.43125.5

National League

WonLostPctGB
New York Giants29360.608-
Brooklyn Robins9262.5971.5
Pittsburgh Pirates9063.5883.0
Cincinnati Reds8370.54210.0
Chicago Cubs8172.52912.0
St. Louis Cardinals6589.42228.5
Philadelphia Phillies5596.36437.0
Boston Braves53100.34640.0
World Series Champs Pennant Winner
Future Hall of Famers: Red Ruffing1, Freddie Lindstrom1, Earle Combs1, Chick Hafey1, Charlie Gehringer1, Al Simmons1, Ted Lyons, Lou Gehrig, Heinie Manush, Hack Wilson, Bill Terry, Travis Jackson, Jim Bottomley, Gabby Hartnett, Kiki Cuyler, Goose Goslin, Pie Traynor, Joe Sewell, Frankie Frisch, Bucky Harris, Waite Hoyt, Jesse Haines, Ross Youngs, Burleigh Grimes, Sam Rice, Rogers Hornsby, George Sisler, George Kelly, Dazzy Vance, Dave Bancroft, Red Faber, Harry Heilmann, Babe Ruth, Edd Roush, Billy Southworth, Stan Coveleski, Rabbit Maranville, Herb Pennock, Eppa Rixey, Casey Stengel, Pete Alexander, Max Carey, Zack Wheat, Harry Hooper, Rube Marquard, Walter Johnson, Tris Speaker, Eddie Collins, Ty Cobb
Debut Season  Final Season