1922 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1922 baseball season

1922 Final Major League Standings

American League

WonLostPctGB
New York Yankees29460.610-
St. Louis Browns9361.6041.0
Detroit Tigers7975.51315.0
Cleveland Indians7876.50616.0
Chicago White Sox7777.50017.0
Washington Senators6985.44825.0
Philadelphia Athletics6589.42229.0
Boston Red Sox6193.39633.0

National League

WonLostPctGB
New York Giants219361.604-
Cincinnati Reds8668.5587.0
Pittsburgh Pirates8569.5528.0
St. Louis Cardinals8569.5528.0
Chicago Cubs8074.51913.0
Brooklyn Robins7678.49417.0
Philadelphia Phillies5796.37335.5
Boston Braves53100.34639.5
World Series Champs Pennant Winner
Future Hall of Famers: Travis Jackson1, Jim Bottomley1, Gabby Hartnett1, Kiki Cuyler, Goose Goslin, Pie Traynor, Joe Sewell, Frankie Frisch, Bucky Harris, Waite Hoyt, Jesse Haines, Ross Youngs, Burleigh Grimes, Sam Rice, Rogers Hornsby, George Sisler, George Kelly, Dazzy Vance, Dave Bancroft, Red Faber, Harry Heilmann, Babe Ruth, Edd Roush, Billy Southworth, Stan Coveleski, Rabbit Maranville, Herb Pennock, Eppa Rixey, Casey Stengel, Pete Alexander, Max Carey, Zack Wheat, Harry Hooper, Rube Marquard, Frank Baker2, Walter Johnson, Tris Speaker, Eddie Collins, Ty Cobb
Debut Season  Final Season