1919 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1919 baseball season

1919 Final Major League Standings

American League

WonLostPctGB
Chicago White Sox28852.629-
Cleveland Indians8455.6043.5
New York Yankees8059.5767.5
Detroit Tigers8060.5718.0
St. Louis Browns6772.48220.5
Boston Red Sox6671.48220.5
Washington Senators5684.40032.0
Philadelphia Athletics36104.25752.0

National League

WonLostPctGB
Cincinnati Reds219644.686-
New York Giants8753.6219.0
Chicago Cubs7565.53621.0
Pittsburgh Pirates7168.51124.5
Brooklyn Robins6971.49327.0
Boston Braves5782.41038.5
St. Louis Cardinals5483.39440.5
Philadelphia Phillies4790.34347.5
World Series Champs Pennant Winner
Future Hall of Famers: Frankie Frisch1, Bucky Harris1, Waite Hoyt, Ross Youngs, Burleigh Grimes, Sam Rice, Rogers Hornsby, George Sisler, George Kelly, Dave Bancroft, Red Faber, Harry Heilmann, Babe Ruth, Edd Roush, Billy Southworth, Stan Coveleski, Rabbit Maranville, Herb Pennock, Eppa Rixey, Casey Stengel, Pete Alexander, Max Carey, Zack Wheat, Harry Hooper, Rube Marquard, Frank Baker, Walter Johnson, Tris Speaker, Eddie Collins, Ty Cobb
Debut Season  Final Season