1918 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1918 baseball season

1918 Final Major League Standings

American League

WonLostPctGB
Boston Red Sox217551.595-
Cleveland Indians7354.5752.5
Washington Senators7256.5634.0
New York Yankees6063.48813.5
St. Louis Browns5864.47515.0
Chicago White Sox5767.46017.0
Detroit Tigers5571.43720.0
Philadelphia Athletics5276.40624.0

National League

WonLostPctGB
Chicago Cubs28445.651-
New York Giants7153.57310.5
Cincinnati Reds6860.53115.5
Pittsburgh Pirates6560.52017.0
Brooklyn Robins5769.45225.5
Philadelphia Phillies5568.44726.0
Boston Braves5371.42728.5
St. Louis Cardinals5178.39533.0
World Series Champs Pennant Winner
Future Hall of Famers: Waite Hoyt1, Jesse Haines1, Ross Youngs, Burleigh Grimes, Sam Rice, Rogers Hornsby, George Sisler, Dazzy Vance, Dave Bancroft, Red Faber, Harry Heilmann, Babe Ruth, Edd Roush, Billy Southworth, Stan Coveleski, Rabbit Maranville, Casey Stengel, Pete Alexander, Max Carey, Zack Wheat, Harry Hooper, Rube Marquard, Frank Baker, Walter Johnson, Tris Speaker, Bill McKechnie, Eddie Collins, Ty Cobb, Bobby Wallace2
Debut Season  Final Season