1914 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1914 baseball season

1914 Final Major League Standings

American League

WonLostPctGB
Philadelphia Athletics29953.651-
Boston Red Sox9162.5958.5
Washington Senators8173.52619.0
Detroit Tigers8073.52319.5
St. Louis Browns7182.46428.5
Chicago White Sox7084.45530.0
New York Yankees7084.45530.0
Cleveland Naps51102.33348.5

Federal League

WonLostPctGB
Indianapolis Hoosiers28865.575-
Chicago Chi-Feds8767.5651.5
Baltimore Terrapins8470.5454.5
Buffalo Buffeds8071.5307.0
Brooklyn Tip-Tops7777.50011.5
Kansas City Packers6784.44420.0
Pittsburgh Rebels6486.42722.5
St. Louis Terriers6289.41125.0

National League

WonLostPctGB
Boston Braves219459.614-
New York Giants8470.54510.5
St. Louis Cardinals8172.52913.0
Chicago Cubs7876.50616.5
Brooklyn Robins7579.48719.5
Philadelphia Phillies7480.48120.5
Pittsburgh Pirates6985.44825.5
Cincinnati Reds6094.39034.5
World Series Champs Pennant Winner
Future Hall of Famers: Red Faber1, Harry Heilmann1, Babe Ruth1, Edd Roush, Rabbit Maranville, Herb Pennock, Eppa Rixey, Casey Stengel, Pete Alexander, Max Carey, Zack Wheat, Harry Hooper, Rube Marquard, Frank Baker, Walter Johnson, Tris Speaker, Bill McKechnie, Eddie Collins, Ty Cobb, Branch Rickey2, Miller Huggins, Mordecai Brown, Christy Mathewson, Sam Crawford, Honus Wagner, Nap Lajoie, Bobby Wallace
Debut Season  Final Season