1905 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1905 baseball season

1905 Final Major League Standings

American League

WonLostPctGB
Philadelphia Athletics29256.622-
Chicago White Sox9260.6052.0
Detroit Tigers7974.51615.5
Boston Americans7874.51316.0
Cleveland Naps7678.49419.0
New York Highlanders7178.47721.5
Washington Senators6487.42429.5
St. Louis Browns5499.35340.5

National League

WonLostPctGB
New York Giants2110548.686-
Pittsburgh Pirates9657.6279.0
Chicago Cubs9261.60113.0
Philadelphia Phillies8369.54621.5
Cincinnati Reds7974.51626.0
St. Louis Cardinals5896.37747.5
Boston Beaneaters51103.33154.5
Brooklyn Superbas48104.31656.5
World Series Champs Pennant Winner
Future Hall of Famers: Ty Cobb1, Branch Rickey1, Miller Huggins, Mordecai Brown, Addie Joss, Christy Mathewson, Sam Crawford, Vic Willis, Elmer Flick, Honus Wagner, Nap Lajoie, Bobby Wallace, Willie Keeler, Joe Kelley, Kid Nichols, George Davis, Cy Young, Jake Beckley
Debut Season  Final Season