1904 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1904 baseball season

1904 Final Major League Standings

American League

WonLostPctGB
Boston Americans29559.617-
New York Highlanders9259.6091.5
Chicago White Sox8965.5786.0
Cleveland Naps8665.5707.5
Philadelphia Athletics8170.53612.5
St. Louis Browns6587.42829.0
Detroit Tigers6290.40832.0
Washington Senators38113.25255.5

National League

WonLostPctGB
New York Giants210647.693-
Chicago Cubs9360.60813.0
Cincinnati Reds8865.57518.0
Pittsburgh Pirates8766.56919.0
St. Louis Cardinals7579.48731.5
Brooklyn Superbas5697.36650.0
Boston Beaneaters5598.35951.0
Philadelphia Phillies52100.34253.5
World Series Champs Pennant Winner
Future Hall of Famers: Miller Huggins1, Mordecai Brown, Addie Joss, Christy Mathewson, Sam Crawford, Vic Willis, Elmer Flick, Honus Wagner, Nap Lajoie, Bobby Wallace, Willie Keeler, Joe Kelley, Kid Nichols, George Davis, Cy Young, Jake Beckley, Dan Brouthers2, Jim O'Rourke2
Debut Season  Final Season