1898 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1898 baseball season

1898 Final Major League Standings

National League

WonLostPctGB
Boston Beaneaters210247.685-
Baltimore Orioles9653.6446.0
Cincinnati Reds9260.60511.5
Chicago Orphans8565.56717.5
Cleveland Spiders8168.54421.0
Philadelphia Phillies7871.52324.0
New York Giants7773.51325.5
Pittsburgh Pirates7276.48629.5
Louisville Colonels7081.46433.0
Brooklyn Bridegrooms5491.37246.0
Washington Senators51101.33652.5
St. Louis Browns39111.26063.5
Postseason Champs League Champions
Future Hall of Famers: Vic Willis1, Elmer Flick1, Honus Wagner, Nap Lajoie, Bobby Wallace, Willie Keeler, Joe Kelley, Kid Nichols, George Davis, Cy Young, Amos Rusie, Jake Beckley, Billy Hamilton, Sam Thompson, Bid McPhee
Debut Season  Final Season