1897 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1897 baseball season

1897 Final Major League Standings

National League

WonLostPctGB
Boston Beaneaters29339.705-
Baltimore Orioles9040.6922.0
New York Giants8348.6349.5
Cincinnati Reds7656.57617.0
Cleveland Spiders6962.52723.5
Washington Senators6171.46232.0
Brooklyn Bridegrooms6171.46232.0
Pittsburgh Pirates6071.45832.5
Chicago Colts5973.44734.0
Philadelphia Phillies5577.41738.0
Louisville Colonels5278.40040.0
St. Louis Browns29102.22163.5
Postseason Champs League Champions
Future Hall of Famers: Honus Wagner1, Nap Lajoie, Bobby Wallace, Willie Keeler, Joe Kelley, Kid Nichols, George Davis, Cy Young, Amos Rusie, Jake Beckley, Billy Hamilton, Sam Thompson, Bid McPhee, Roger Connor2, Cap Anson2
Debut Season  Final Season