1891 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1891 baseball season

1891 Final Major League Standings

American Association

WonLostPctGB
Boston Reds29342.689-
St. Louis Browns8551.6258.5
Milwaukee Brewers2115.58322.5
Baltimore Orioles7164.52622.0
Philadelphia Athletics7366.52522.0
Columbus Solons6176.44533.0
Cincinnati Kelly's Killers4357.43032.5
Louisville Colonels5483.39440.0
Washington Statesmen4491.32649.0

National League

WonLostPctGB
Boston Beaneaters28751.630-
Chicago Colts8253.6073.5
New York Giants7161.53813.0
Philadelphia Phillies6869.49618.5
Cleveland Spiders6574.46822.5
Brooklyn Grooms6176.44525.5
Cincinnati Reds5681.40930.5
Pittsburgh Pirates5580.40730.5
Postseason Champs League Champions
Future Hall of Famers: Joe Kelley1, Kid Nichols, George Davis, Cy Young, Amos Rusie, Jake Beckley, Billy Hamilton, Connie Mack, Sam Thompson, Tommy McCarthy, John Clarkson, Charlie Comiskey, Bid McPhee, Tim Keefe, Roger Connor, Ned Hanlon, Mickey Welch, Charley Radbourn2, Dan Brouthers, King Kelly, John Ward, Pud Galvin, Jim O'Rourke, Cap Anson
Debut Season  Final Season