1887 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1887 baseball season

1887 Final Major League Standings

American Association

WonLostPctGB
St. Louis Browns29540.704-
Cincinnati Red Stockings8154.60014.0
Baltimore Orioles7758.57018.0
Louisville Colonels7660.55919.5
Philadelphia Athletics6469.48130.0
Brooklyn Grays6074.44834.5
New York Metropolitans4489.33150.0
Cleveland Blues3992.29854.0

National League

WonLostPctGB
Detroit Wolverines217945.637-
Philadelphia Quakers7548.6103.5
Chicago White Stockings7150.5876.5
New York Giants6855.55310.5
Boston Beaneaters6160.50416.5
Pittsburg Alleghenys5569.44424.0
Washington Nationals4676.37732.0
Indianapolis Hoosiers3789.29443.0
Postseason Champs League Champions
Future Hall of Famers: Connie Mack, Sam Thompson, Tommy McCarthy, Hank O'Day, John Clarkson, Charlie Comiskey, Bid McPhee, Tim Keefe, Roger Connor, Ned Hanlon, Mickey Welch, Charley Radbourn, Dan Brouthers, King Kelly, John Ward, Pud Galvin, Jim O'Rourke, Deacon White, Cap Anson
Debut Season  Final Season