1886 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1886 baseball season

1886 Final Major League Standings

American Association

WonLostPctGB
St. Louis Browns219346.669-
Pittsburg Alleghenys8057.58412.0
Brooklyn Grays7661.55516.0
Louisville Colonels6670.48525.5
Cincinnati Red Stockings6573.47127.5
Philadelphia Athletics6372.46728.0
New York Metropolitans5382.39338.0
Baltimore Orioles4883.36641.0

National League

WonLostPctGB
Chicago White Stockings29034.726-
Detroit Wolverines8736.7072.5
New York Giants7544.63012.5
Philadelphia Quakers7143.62314.0
Boston Beaneaters5661.47930.5
St. Louis Maroons4379.35246.0
Kansas City Cowboys3091.24858.5
Washington Nationals2892.23360.0
Postseason Champs League Champions
Future Hall of Famers: Connie Mack1, Sam Thompson, Tommy McCarthy, Hank O'Day, John Clarkson, Charlie Comiskey, Bid McPhee, Tim Keefe, Roger Connor, Ned Hanlon, Mickey Welch, Charley Radbourn, Dan Brouthers, King Kelly, John Ward, Pud Galvin, Jim O'Rourke, Deacon White, Cap Anson
Debut Season  Final Season