1884 Final Standings - Vintage Baseball
The teams, leagues, and final standings of the 1884 baseball season

1884 Final Major League Standings

American Association

WonLostPctGB
New York Metropolitans27532.701-
Columbus Buckeyes6939.6396.5
Louisville Eclipse6840.6307.5
St. Louis Browns6740.6268.0
Cincinnati Red Stockings6841.6248.0
Baltimore Orioles6343.59411.5
Philadelphia Athletics6146.57014.0
Toledo Blue Stockings4658.44227.5
Brooklyn Atlantics4064.38533.5
Richmond Virginians1230.28630.5
Pittsburg Alleghenys3078.27845.5
Indianapolis Hoosiers2978.27146.0
Washington Nationals1251.19041.0

National League

WonLostPctGB
Providence Grays218428.750-
Boston Beaneaters7338.65810.5
Buffalo Bisons6447.57719.5
New York Gothams6250.55422.0
Chicago White Stockings6250.55422.0
Philadelphia Quakers3973.34845.0
Cleveland Blues3577.31349.0
Detroit Wolverines2884.25056.0

Union Association

WonLostPctGB
St. Louis Maroons29419.832-
Milwaukee Brewers84.66735.5
Cincinnati Outlaw Reds6936.65721.0
Baltimore Monumentals5847.55232.0
Boston Reds5851.53234.0
Chicago-Pittsburgh (Union League)4150.45142.0
Washington Nationals4765.42046.5
Philadelphia Keystones2146.31350.0
St. Paul White Caps26.25039.5
Altoona Mountain City619.24044.0
Kansas City Cowboys1663.20361.0
Wilmington Quicksteps216.11144.5
Postseason Champs League Champions
Future Hall of Famers: Tommy McCarthy1, Hank O'Day1, John Clarkson, Charlie Comiskey, Bid McPhee, Tim Keefe, Roger Connor, Ned Hanlon, Mickey Welch, Charley Radbourn, Dan Brouthers, King Kelly, John Ward, Pud Galvin, Jim O'Rourke, Deacon White, Cap Anson
Debut Season  Final Season